YAHOO

July 28, 2008

This is what I use to make my fresh strawberry smoothies and I am soooooooooooo tired of cutting the leaves off and the hard center.  I have been searching for what I called that ” picker thingy that takes the leaves off” forever.  Well Angie saved the day she is getting me one, only she calls it a corer!!!  Whatever it’s called I am soooooooooooooooooo excited and just WAITING  for it to get here.  YAHOO I am so excited I can’t even tell you how much.  See it so doesn’t take much to make me happy huh?

So a HUGE thanks to Angie for saving the day!!!!


Hi

July 16, 2008

Today Brandi and family will be here, FINALLY.  I was beginning to think this day would never get here!!!  Can’t wait to see everyone and yup even their two dogs they bring to visit us.  The more the merrier.

Tomorrow hubby turns 60!!  Oh hell no, I will never catch him, I am 4 years behind him!!  He is not happy at turning the big 60 but I keep telling him it’s just a number, you are as old as you feel.  Heck then I must be 120,  ugh.


BooBoo

July 9, 2008

Haven’t been on here writing much, but I do read the blogs everyday.  Heck can’t live without any of you now!!!!   🙂

I have been nursing a boo boo back for almost a week, dang no wii fit and even like 4 nights of no bowling.  Can you believe that one???  Then when I do bowl trust me I suck eggs at it haha.  Do you realize how much of your back muscles goes into getting that dang ball down the lane?  UGH and OUCH.

Apparently I pulled something while lifting mama one day and trust me it hurts.  Just to stand and walk it’s crazy, and it’s on my left side.  So now I am not only a gimp on my right but on the left too so yep finally made it to the complete gimp stage in my life!!!   But the back is healing , each day it gets better.  I still have to lift mama, do things I always do, but try to keep it to a minimum.  I think walking and carry on is helping more than hurting it.  My own physical therapy huh? 

Weather here has been absolutely perfect for afternoon pool time and I have so taken advantage of it too.  I get mama up earlier now, cleaned, fed and we have our time together.  Then around 2 or so when it’s hot hot hot , I get her in her room, fan on nice and cool.  I put the head part of her bed ( I have a hospital bed for her) to the sitting position, put the rail up ( I read an article they consider a rail “abuse”) and turn her tv on.  She is safe, cool and comfortable.  I know she won’t get out of bed until I go in there and also if she does cat nap, her head isn’t bobbing around like a bobble head, like when she is sitting at the counter, in her recliner or wheelchair.  Once she is settled, cool and safe, I head out to the pool .  I am trying to work up to my 25 laps around but so far not doing very well.  Of course until the back heals I know I won’t.  Finally I just give up, grab my spring floatie which I love, and just float all my cares and worries away.  I know it would be super easy for me to just fall asleep too, so when I get that way, I jump off the floatie to wake myself up.  Damn don’t want to fall asleep and drown in my own backyard, heck no, can’t have that.  I love to float but certainly don’t want to do the “dead man’s float!!!”  

This morning I am going to TRY the wii fit, hoping the yoga moves will help the back. Not too sure if I will attempt the hula hoop or not, have to wait and see if I can even get through the other exercises first. 

My daughter and family will be here one week from today for hubby’s 60th birthday, which is the 17th.   Was going to have a huge bash, but that’s something he doesn’t want, so scaled it down even the gift.  Had a “Trick my truck” b’day planned but nope not now.  It will be simple just the family and a few nice gifts.  No gag gifts darn, he told me this is the first time ever he has been “terrified” of a birthday.  I keep telling him age is only a number but mmm it’s not working.  So scale down I did and it will be easier all the way around too. 

I so love summer time and it does keep me off the computer.  I am on here for a bit while I have coffee then it’s outside I go.  Tend to the garden, have more coffee on the deck, soak up the sun and just enjoy while it’s nice out.  Later in the evening I fire up this hummer to read emails and check blogs again.  Yes, I do check twice a day, then I settle in to spend the evening watching tv with mama.  The days fly by that’s for sure.

So wii fit is calling me and yep I have to answer, then I can get outside before it’s time to get mama up.  See time waits for no one!!!!


TYPO’S

July 9, 2008

Dang tons of typo’s on the book meme post, sorry 😦


Book Meme

July 9, 2008

 

Okay Ice Cream Mama tagged me for this book meme so here’s what you do once I tag you.

1. Pick up the nearest book.
2. Open to page 123
3. Find the 5th sentence
4. Post the next three sentences
5. Tag five people, and acknowledge who tagged you.

 Book nearest me is Rick Warren’s  “God’s Answers To Life’s Difficult Questions. Page 123’s sentences are; How we get into a crisis, wrong guidance from the Experts.  The centurion who had charge ove Paul ignored his plean and instead followed the advice given by both the captain and the owner of the ship. ( whew one long sentence huh) The left he harbor.  This points up the first reason we get ourselves into a mess:  we listen to the wrong experts. 

Now I will tag:

1.  Angie

2. Kelly M

3. Happy Working Mom

4. True Blue

5. Lucky Gem

Okay hate to leave people out , Kellie I know you have been tagged, but anyone that reads this consider themselves “tagged” 🙂  There now I feel tons better